Evaluating the Illinois DUI Evaluation Tool
[…] The risk level determines the number of required treatment hours. If the offender’s driver’s license is revoked, the risk level determines the type of evidence that the DUI offender would have to present to the Office of the Secretary of State to regain driving privileges.

But the Illinois evaluation tool—the Illinois DUI evaluation, or Uniform Report—is fundamentally flawed. DUI offenders are systematically misclassified with a more severe alcohol and drug problem than if the offender had been evaluated using current mental health evaluation tools.

Determining risk level

Section 5-4-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections generally requires that prior to the imposition of sentence for a DUI, “the individual must undergo a professional evaluation to determine if an alcohol or other drug abuse problem exists and the extent of such a problem.”1 It is the Administrative Code, not the statute, that provides the mechanisms by which the “professional evaluation” will determine the “extent” of the problem. As set forth in section 2060.503 of the Administrative Code: